On April 16, 2020, Pizza Hut Japan told us via email that none of their products sold anywhere in Japan was halal. So, Muslims should not eat any of their pizzas according to their statement.
Following is a simplified translation of what they stated in the email message. None of their products is compliant with halal principles. Although, the bread which is the base of their pizza, does not have any problem. But, it does contain sausage crust which is, of course, not halal. They use the same cooking utensils for all types of pizza they make in their shops.
Moreover, for disinfecting the utensils, they use industrial alcohol. In our personal opinion, the use of industrial alcohol may be acceptable for Muslims because that is industrial alcohol. According to Imam Abu Hanifa, that is perhaps allowed. But, the reason they use the same utensils for making all types of pizzas, we suggest our Muslim brothers and sisters not to eat any pizza made by Pizza Hut anywhere in Japan.
Just to reaffirm as to what they stated to us, we are copying the statement we received from in response to our request to verify whether any of their pizzas were OK to consume for Muslims in Japan.